Wikia

Yu-Gi-Oh!

Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Philadelphia 2012

Page Help0
74,702pages on
this wiki
Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Philadelphia 2012
Feng Chen YCS Philadelphia 2012 Champion
Tournament details
Type

Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series

Structure
Format

Advanced

Location

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Date

May 19−20, 2012[1]

Final positions
Winner

Feng Chen[2]

Runner-up

Andrew Martin[2]

Statistics
Participation

1486[3]

Rounds

Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Philadelphia 2012 was a Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series tournament held at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in Philadelphia from May 19 to 20, 2012.[1] It was won by Feng Chen.[2]

Events

Timetable

The time and cost of each event was as follows:[1]

Time Event Cost
Friday, May 18
15:00 − 19:00 Preregistration
Saturday, May 19
8:00 − 9:45 Registration
8:00 − 9:30 Players who pre-registered must turn in Decklists
10:00 Main event $20.00
13:00 − 18:00 Win-A-Mat (8-player flights) $12.00
13:00 − 18:00 Pegasus Challenge (Caste Party Format) $10.00
13:00 − 18:00 Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed Pack tournament (8-player flights) $20.00
13:00 − 18:00 Retro Draft (8-player flights) $12.00
13:00 − 18:00 Classic Draft (8-player flights) $12.00
13:00 − 18:00 Dawn of the Xyz Starter Deck tournament (8-player flights) $10.00
13:00 − 18:00 Dragons Collide Structure Deck tournament (8-player flights) $10.00
14:00 Dragon Duel $4.00
15:00 Attack of the Giant Card!! $12.00
Sunday, May 20
9:00 Main event continued
9:00 − 15:00 2011 Regional Qualifiers (16-player flights) $12.00
10:00 − 15:00 Win-A-Mat (8-player flights) $12.00
10:00 − 15:00 Retro Draft (8-player flights) $12.00
10:00 − 15:00 Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed Pack tournament (8-player flights) $20.00
10:00 − 15:00 Classic Draft (8-player flights) $12.00
10:00 − 15:00 Dawn of the Xyz Starter Deck tournament (8-player flights) $10.00
10:00 − 15:00 Dragons Collide Structure Deck tournament (8-player flights) $10.00
10:00 − 15:00 Pegasus Challenge (Caste Party Format) $10.00
10:00 3 vs. 3 team tournament $30.00 per team
12:00 Attack of the Giant Card!! $12.00
13:00 Dragon Duel $4.00
15:45 Cut-off to earn points for the public event playoffs
16:00 Public event playoffs

Main event

After eleven rounds of Swiss, the tournament switched to single elimination, in which 32 of the highest scoring players took part.[1][3]

In the top 16, Oliver Tomajko defeated Tyler Tabman, Serge Poinsette defeated Christopher Flores, Feng Chen defeated Matthew O'Neill, George Kyan defeated Merlin Schumacher, Jamal Niles defeated Shane Scurry, Andrew Martin defeated James Hickey-Neumann, Joseph Giorlando defeated Joseph Chang and Jerry Williams defeated Andrew Linou.[4][5]

In the quarter finals, Serge Poinsette defeated Oliver Tomajko, Feng Chen defeated George Kyan, Andrew Martin defeated Jamal Niles and Joseph Giorlando defeated Jerry Williams.[5][6]

In the semi finals, Feng Chen defeated Serge Poinsette and Andrew Martin defeated Joseph Giorlando.[6][2]

In the finals Feng Chen defeated Andrew Martin.[2]

Top 16[4][5] Quarter finals[5][6] Semi finals[6][2] Final[2]
                           
           
  Oliver Tomajko  
  Tyler Tabman    
  Oliver Tomajko  
    Serge Poinsette    
  Christopher Flores  
  Serge Poinsette    
  Serge Poinsette  
    Feng Chen    
  Feng Chen  
  Matthew O'Neill    
  Feng Chen  
    George Kyan    
  Merlin Schumacher  
  George Kyan    
  Feng Chen  
    Andrew Martin  
  Shane Scurry  
  Jamal Niles    
  Jamal Niles  
    Andrew Martin    
  James Hickey-Neumann  
  Andrew Martin    
  Andrew Martin  
    Joseph Giorlando    
  Joseph Chang  
  Joseph Giorlando    
  Joseph Giorlando  
    Jerry Williams    
  Andrew Linou  
  Jerry Williams    

Side events

The first Attack of the Giant Card!! was won by Ramin Ghodoumipour, who used an "Inzektor" Deck and took the "Cardcar D" Giant Card as his prize.[7]

The first Dragon Duel tournament was won by Cole Agan, who used a "Chaos Dragon" Deck. The runner-up was Benjamin Leverett, who used a "Dino Rabbit" Deck.[8] The second Dragon Duel tournament was won by Zachary Leverett, who used a "Dino Rabbit" Deck. The runner-up was Fisher Orlando, who used a "Gravekeeper's" Deck.[9]

Prizes

Main event

Participants who preregistered got a TKN4-EN002 Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series "Token".[10]

The prizes for the main event were as follows.[1]

Position Prizes
1st
2nd
  • Super Rare "Blood Mefist" Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Prize Card
  • 32 GB tablet PC with redemption codes for Konami Mobile games
  • Invitation to the 2012 World Championship Qualifier tournament
  • Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series top cut game mat
3rd
  • Super Rare "Blood Mefist" Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Prize Card
  • 32 GB touch screen MP3 player with redemption codes for Konami Mobile games
  • Invitation to the 2012 World Championship Qualifier tournament
  • Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series top cut game mat
4th
  • 32 GB touch screen MP3 player with redemption codes for Konami Mobile games
  • Invitation to the 2012 World Championship Qualifier tournament
  • Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series top cut game mat
5th−8th
9th−16th
  • 24 Booster Packs of the current booster release
  • Invitation to the 2012 World Championship Qualifier tournament
  • Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series top cut game mat
17th−32nd (if attendance > 513)
  • Invitation to the 2012 World Championship Qualifier tournament.
  • Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series top cut game mat
33rd−64th (if attendance > 2049)
  • Invitation to the 2012 World Championship Qualifier tournament.
  • Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series top cut game mat
Participation 5 Galactic Overlord Booster Packs

Side events

The prizes for the side events were as follows.[1] Four of the players who accumulated the most points took part in one set of public event playoffs. Another four randomly selected players took part in another set of pubic event playoffs.[1]

Event Participation prizes Winning prizes
16 player 2012 Regional Qualifiers 1st:
3 vs. 3 team dueling tournament
  • 2 Booster Packs and 1 Duelist Pack per member
  • 2 points per member
  • 1st:
    • Uncut 3 x 3 sheet of Secret Rares per member
    • 2 points per member
  • 2nd: Uncut 3 x 3 sheet of Ultra Rares per member
  • 3rd − 4th: Uncut 3 x 3 sheet of Super Rares per member
Attack of the Giant Card!!
  • 3 Booster Packs
  • 2 points
1st:
Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed Pack tournament 10 Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Booster Packs
  • 1st: Starfoil Prize Card
  • 2nd: Battle Pack Deck holder
Classic Draft
  • 1st:
  • 2nd: 2 Turbo Pack Booster Packs
Dawn of the Xyz Starter Deck tournament
  • 1 Dawn of the Xyz Starter Deck
  • 3 points
1st:
  • Dawn of the Xyz Starter Deck tournament game mat
  • 3 points
Dragons Collide Structure Deck tournament
  • 1 Dragons Collide Structure Deck
  • 3 points
1st:
  • Dragons Collide Structure Deck tournament game mat
  • 3 points
Dragon Duel
  • 1 Booster Pack
  • 3 points
  • 1st: 3 points
  • Top 4:
    • Invitation to 2012 Dragon Duel World Championship Qualifier
    • 2012 Regional game mat
    • Dragon Duel medal
    • Dragon Duel t-shirt
Pegasus Challenge
  • 2 Turbo Pack Booster Packs
  • 2 points
  • 1st:
    • 4 Turbo Pack Booster Packs
    • Pegasus Challenge binder
    • 2 points
  • 2nd: 2 Turbo Pack Booster Packs
  • 3rd − 4th: 1 Turbo Pack Booster Pack
Retro Draft
  • 1st:
    • 4 Turbo Pack Booster Packs
    • 3 points
  • 2nd: 2 Turbo Pack Booster Packs
Win-A-Mat
  • 3 Booster Packs
  • 1 point
1st:
  • Win-A-Mat game mat
  • 1 point
Public events playoff 1st: Super Rare "Blood Mefist" Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Prize Card

Decks

In the top sixteen, Oliver Tomajko, Serge Poinsette, Christopher Flores, Jamal Niles, Shane Scurry, James Hickey-Neumann, Joseph Giorlando and Jerry Williams used "Dino Rabbit" Decks, Matthew O'Neill, Feng Chen, George Kyan and Andrew Martin used "Chaos Dragon" Decks, Joseph Chang used an "Inzektor" Deck, Merlin Schumacher used a "Dark World" Deck, Andrew Linou usde a "Wind-Up" Deck and Tyler Tabman used a "Final Countdown" Deck.[4]

The top two Decklists were as follows.[11]

1st - Feng Chen - Chaos Dragon
Side Deck
2nd - Andrew Martin - Chaos Dragon
Side Deck

External links

  • yugioh-card.com Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Philadelphia, Pennsylvania FAQ
  • konami.com All articles for 2012/05 - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 yugioh-card.com Yu-Gi-Oh! Championship Series Philadelphia, Pennsylvania FAQ
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 konami.com The Finals: Andrew Martin vs. Feng Chen
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 konami.com YCS Philadelphia First-Timers!
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 konami.com Top 16 Matchups!
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 konami.com Quarterfinal Pairings
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 konami.com Semifinal Pairings
  7. 7.0 7.1 konami.com Saturday’s ATTACK OF THE GIANT CARDS!! Winner
  8. konami.com Saturday’s Dragon Duel Feature!
  9. konami.com Sunday’s Dragon Duel: Zachary Leverett vs. Fisher Orlando
  10. konami.com Why Should You Pre-Register?
  11. yugiohweblog.com YCS Philadelphia Top 32 Decklists

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki