Wikia

Yu-Gi-Oh!

Do you Look at your Cards Before You Decide the Turn Order?

76,915pages on
this wiki

Forum page

My friends and I have been hammering this out for the last month or two when we duel.

In my opinion, it's both dishonorable and against the rules (if there any against them to begin with) to your first five cards, look at them & THEN decide if you want to go first or second. However, some of my friends dissent from this opinion (quite obnoxiously too -_____-'). They say that the point of deciding whether or not to go first rests on what cards you have in your hand and to them, that is fair.

Can you tell me, either difinitively or in your opinion what the right thing to do would be? Thanks :]

You can't look.--Helix-king (talkcontribs) 17:10, April 29, 2011 (UTC)

You can't. If you look at your first five cards before choosing, then it's only fair that your opponent gets to start.BobaFett2 (talk)

Please check rulebook page 25, section 4:

"Play rock-paper-scissors or flip a coin. The winner decides to go first or second
in the Duel. For your next Duels, the loser of the previous Duel decides who goes
first. If the previous Duel ended in a tie, determine who starts first in the next
Duel with another coin toss, etc.
Finally, draw 5 cards from the top of your Deck; this is your starting hand."

-Resk™ (Talk) 17:48, April 29, 2011 (UTC)

Correct^. Another strategic point of this game is knowing whether your deck works better going first or second. If you like attacking, then you go second. If you like setting traps, you go first. etc. Thedarkdoor (talkcontribs) 17:01, May 1, 2011 (UTC)thedarkdoor

In the event you DO look at your cards before deciding who starts, I think you go ahead and roll a die/flip a coin or w/e and whoever wins, starts. 24.5.163.22 (talk) 01:20, May 2, 2011 (UTC)

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki