Fandom

Yu-Gi-Oh!

Card Tips:Sorcerer of Dark Magic

99,041pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Summoning

  • If you have at least 1 Level 7 or higher Spellcaster-type monster and have other Spellcaster(s) with level 5 or less, you can use "Galaxy Queen's Light" to have all of them become the level of that monster.
  • Shaddoll Core provides an instant level 9 Spellcaster to tribute. Combine with the above strategy to make one of your low leveled spellcasters level 9 too.
  • If this is the first turn of the game, and you have these cards, summon "Gagaga Magician" and declare its level either 6, 7, or 8. Then use various support cards for "Dark Magician" to bring him out, such as "Summoner's Art", "Ancient Rules" and "Dark Magic Curtain". However, note that the curtain can't be used in the same turn that you summon anything else. Tribute both the "Dark Magician" and "Gagaga Magician" to Special Summon the "Sorcerer of Dark Magic".
  • In a "Dark Magician" Deck, use "Magician Navigation" to Special Summon "Dark Magician" from the hand, and after that, Special Summon another Level 7 or lower Spellcaster ("Dark Magician" and "Dark Magician Girl" are good choices) from your Deck to easily Summon this card.
  • You may also summon "Gagaga Magician", and declare its level as 6, 7, or 8; then activate the effect of "Gagaga Kid" and Special Summon it, then activate its effect to change its level to that of "Gagaga Magician". Note that this skips your Battle Phase of this turn when you use this effect, but if you use it in the first turn then you don't have anything to worry about.
  • You can also Special Summon this card in an unconvetional way: Normal Summon 1 "Tour Guide and use it's effect to Special Summon another Level 3 Fiend-Type monster. Later use the effect of DNA Surgery to change their type to Spellcaster and use the effect of Tannhauser Gate to have they become Level 6 monster, and finally tribute them to Special Summon this monster from your hand
    • Another method is to use "Dark Magic Curtain" (with or without using "Spell Economics" first) to Special Summon "Dark Magician". Then later use "Magical Dimension" (maybe set it and use it on your opponents turn) and tribute the "Dark Magician" to Special Summon another level 6 or higher Spellcaster (like "Dark Magician Girl", "Chaos Command Magician" or "Cybernetic Magician". Then activate "Monster Reborn" to Special Summon the "Dark Magician" back from your graveyard. Finally, tribute the two to Special Summon the "Sorcerer of Dark Magic".
  • To pull this monster on the first turn you must have "Peten the Dark Clown" in your hand and find a way to discard it. ("Peten the Dark Clown"'s trip to the Graveyard has to be the last thing to happen or you'll miss the timing). Then use the effect of "Peten" to special summon a second one, and tribute it to summon a "Dark Magician Girl". Now use the Spell "Sage's Stone" to special summon a "Dark Magician", then tribute both to summon "Sorcerer of Dark Magic" in the first turn.
  • Use "Sorcerer of Dark Magic" and "Secret Village of the Spellcasters" or "Dark Paladin" together to jam all of your opponent's Spell and Trap cards.
  • This card works well with "Fortune Ladies", as they can easily swarm the field, and their levels can reach 6 quickly. "Fortune Lady Water" works exceptionally well for this role, as your opponent might not want them to return to your graveyard so quickly, knowing they might be special summoned back.
  • Special Summon "Chaos Sorcerer" with its effect then use "Magical Dimension" while having 1 monster to tribute and Special Summon 1 Spellcaster-Type monster from your hand, like "Neo Aqua Madoor" or "Chaos Command Magician".
  • You can also use the benefits of a Synchro Summon. After Synchro Summoning "Arcanite Magician", you can use cards like "The Shallow Grave" to bring back a level 6 or higher Spellcaster-Type monster, or a low level Spellcaster Monster and then activate "Magical Dimension" to bring a high level Spellcaster.
  • You can use "Foolish Burial" to get "Sorcerer of Dark Magic" in the Graveyard, then recover it using the effect of "Herald of Creation".
    • If you do this, you can discard a "Dark Magician Girl", then Special Summon it from the Graveyard and activate "Sage's Stone" to special summon "Dark Magician", then tribute both to summon "Sorcerer of Dark Magic" in one turn.
    • You can also Special Summon any other level 6 or higher Spellcaster monsters with "The Shallow Grave", and then Special Summon "Chaos Sorcerer" with its effect and have 2 Level 6 or higher Spellcaster-Type Monsters to summon "Sorcerer of Dark Magic".
  • You can use "Double Summon" or "Ultimate Offering" and summon a "Gagaga Magician" and a "Flelf" or bring out a Level 6 or higher Spellcaster (or two copies of "Flelf"), then change their levels to 6 or more; now you can Special Summon "Sorcerer of Dark Magic".
  • Try summoning "Gagaga Magician" and declare its level into 6 above. Then special summon "Jester Confit" then activate "Resonance Device" to make the level of "Confit" the same as "Gagaga Magician's".
    • Alternately, use "Gagaga Magician" and declare its level as 6, 7, or 8. Then use "Double Summon" or another card to get out "Gagaga Girl", who can then copy "Gagaga Magician's" level, allowing for an easy "Sorcerer of Dark Magic" (or obviously, an easy Xyz Summon)
  • You can use "Eccentric Boy" to Synchro Summon using monsters from your hand and bring a high level Spellcaster. Then activate "Battle Waltz" to Special Summon a Token that shares its level and type to then use both to summon this card.
  • Another way to meet the requirement for this card is to Special Summon two copies of "Exodius the Ultimate Forbidden Lords" and then proceed to use them to Special Summon this card.
  • A possibly unorthodox example: in a deck using "Spellbook" and "Prophecy" cards, if you have "Amores of Prophecy" on the field, use its effect by revealing a "Spellbook" Spell Card in hand; Special Summon a Level 3 Spellcaster-Type monster that has 1000 or less ATK from your hand. Then, activate "Tannhauser Gate", (both monsters must be =<1000 ATK) which adds up their Levels (3+3=6), then makes both monsters' Levels equal to that new number. Now that you control two Level 6 Spellcasters, bring out your "Sorcerer of Dark Magic!"
  • Use "Rescue Rabbit" with "Mystical Elf" and then "Tannhauser Gate" afterwards on both Normal Monsters to make them each become Level 8, respectively, and swiftly meet the Special Summoning requirement for this card.


Traditional Format

  • Summon "Magical Scientist" and use its effect to special summon 2 "Sanwitches", then tribute them to easily special summon "Sorcerer of Dark Magic".
  • If this is the second turn or further into the game, and the opponent has 2 monsters on the field, summon any Spellcaster you want. Activate "Magical Dimension" to tribute your Spellcaster to Special Summon any level 6 or higher Spellcaster from your hand, and destroy one of your opponent's monsters. Then, activate "Dark Core" to banish your opponent's other monster by discarding your other level 6 or higher Spellcaster from your hand. Then activate "Monster Reborn" to Special Summon that discarded Spellcaster. Finally tribute both of them to Special Summon your "Sorcerer of Dark Magic".

List

  • Level 6 or higher Spellcaster-Type monsters:
 Japanese namePrimary typeAttributeLevelATKDEF
Allure Queen LV7魅惑の女王 LV7Effect MonsterDARK715001500
Apprentice Illusion Magician幻想の見習い魔導師Effect MonsterDARK620001700
Arcanite Magicianアーカナイト・マジシャンSynchro MonsterLIGHT74001800
Arcanite Magician/Assault Modeアーカナイト・マジシャン/バスターEffect MonsterLIGHT99002300
Astrograph Sorcererアストログラフ・マジシャンPendulum MonsterDARK725002000
Blizzard Princessブリザード・プリンセスEffect MonsterWATER828002100
Breaker the Dark Magical Warrior黒魔導戦士 ブレイカーEffect MonsterDARK616001000
Chaos Command Magicianカオス・マジシャンEffect MonsterLIGHT624001900
Chaos Sorcererカオス・ソーサラーEffect MonsterDARK623002000
Chronograph Sorcererクロノグラフ・マジシャンPendulum MonsterDARK620001700
Cosmo QueenコスモクイーンNormal MonsterDARK829002450
Cybernetic Magicianサイバネティック・マジシャンEffect MonsterLIGHT624001000
Dai-sojo of the Ice Barrier氷結界の大僧正Effect MonsterWATER616002200
Dark Eradicator Warlock黒魔導の執行官Effect MonsterDARK725002100
Dark Magicianブラック・マジシャンNormal MonsterDARK725002100
Dark Magician (Arkana)ブラック・マジシャンNormal MonsterDARK725002100
Dark Magician Girlブラック・マジシャン・ガールEffect MonsterDARK620001700
Dark Magician of Chaos混沌の黒魔術師Effect MonsterDARK828002600
Dark Paladin超魔導剣士-ブラック・パラディンFusion MonsterDARK829002400
Dark Red Enchanter闇紅の魔導師Effect MonsterDARK617002200
Dark Sage黒衣の大賢者Effect MonsterDARK928003200
Delg the Dark Monarch闇帝ディルグEffect MonsterDARK624001000
Dharma-Eye Magician法眼の魔術師Pendulum MonsterLIGHT720002500
Divine Grace - Northwemko救世の美神ノースウェムコRitual MonsterLIGHT727001200
Doom Shaman魔族召喚師Effect MonsterDARK624002000
Dragoncaller Magician降竜の魔術師Pendulum MonsterDARK724001000
Dragonpit Magician竜穴の魔術師Pendulum MonsterWATER79002700
Endymion, the Master Magician神聖魔導王 エンディミオンEffect MonsterDARK727001700
Enlightenment Paladin覚醒の魔導剣士Synchro MonsterDARK825002000
Exodius the Ultimate Forbidden Lord究極封印神エクゾディオスEffect MonsterDARK10?0
Explosive Magicianエクスプローシブ・マジシャンSynchro MonsterLIGHT625001800
Fog King霧の王Effect MonsterWATER700
Fortune Lady Earthフォーチュンレディ・アーシーEffect MonsterEARTH6??
Gagaga HeadガガガヘッドEffect MonsterDARK621002000
Gravekeeper's Oracle墓守の審神者Effect MonsterDARK1020001500
Gravekeeper's Shaman墓守の祈祷師Effect MonsterDARK615001500
Gravekeeper's Visionary墓守の大神官Effect MonsterDARK820001800
Great Dezard大神官デ・ザードEffect MonsterDARK619002300
High Priestess of Prophecy魔導法士 ジュノンEffect MonsterLIGHT725002100
Ice Masterアイス・ブリザード・マスターEffect MonsterWATER825002000
Ice Queen氷の女王Effect MonsterWATER829002100
Kazejin風魔神-ヒューガEffect MonsterWIND724002200
Kuzunoha, the Onmyojin陰陽神 クズノハPendulum MonsterDARK830002300
The Legendary Exodia Incarnate召喚神エクゾディアEffect MonsterDARK10?0
Legendary Flame Lord伝説の爆炎使いRitual MonsterFIRE724002000
Lightray Madoorライトレイ マドールEffect MonsterLIGHT612003000
Lightray Sorcererライトレイ ソーサラーEffect MonsterLIGHT623002000
Loki, Lord of the Aesir極神皇ロキSynchro MonsterDARK1033003000
Magician of Black Chaosマジシャン・オブ・ブラックカオスRitual MonsterDARK828002600
Magician of Dark Illusionマジシャン・オブ・ブラック・イリュージョンEffect MonsterDARK721002500
... further results

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.