FANDOM


  • Use this card's effect to Summon any Level 4 Normal Monster, with 1000 ATK or less, for an easy Rank 4 Xyz Summon.
  • This card can also Special Summon Gemini monsters, since they are treated as Normal Monsters in the Graveyard.
  • This card card can make summoning "Thunder End Dragon" and "Neo Galaxy-Eyes Photon Dragon" a lot easier. Summon "Dragard" to Special Summon 1 Normal Monster with 1000 ATK or lower and then tribute "Dragard" itself to make the Normal Monster Level 8.
    • In fact, it can facilitate the Summon of almost any Rank 8 Xyz Monster.
    • Summon this card, use this card's effect to Special Summon "Hieratic Seal of the Sun Dragon Overlord" from your Graveyard. Then Tribute itself and target another Monster to make that Level 8. Finally, Overlay those 2 Monster for easy Xyz Summon Rank 8 Xyz Monster.
    • If you control any Hieratic effect monster (save a few exceptions), Summon this card and use its first effect to get "Hieratic Seal of the Sun Dragon Overlord" from the Graveyard. Then Tribute the effect Hieratic to make this card a Level 8. Use the effect of the tributed Hieratic to summon a Level 8 normal monster and Xyz summon "Neo Galaxy-Eyes Photon Dragon" (without the negating effect).
      • If the effect Hieratic is "Hieratic Dragon of Nuit", Tribute this card to make it Level 8 since targeting it will trigger its effect to Summon a Normal Dragon.
    • Use this card's second effect to target "Maiden with Eyes of Blue", who will then summon "Blue-Eyes White Dragon", while herself becoming level 8, allowing you to summon a rank 8 Xyz monster.
  • Use this card's effect to summon "Galaxy Serpent", "Flamvell Guard" or "Water Spirit", for an easy Level 5 or 6 Synchro Summon.
    • "Galaxy Serpent" and "Flamvell Guard" are better choices because they could also be Tributed for this card's other effect.
  • "Influence Dragon" can allow you to Tribute any monster for this card's second effect. A likely choice would be the monster summoned by its first effect as there are only 7 monsters in the game which fit the criteria for both effects. (Six Normal Dragons and the Gemini "Hieratic Seal of the Dragon King").
  • If you want to use this card's first effect again, send this card to the Graveyard by Tributing itself for its second effect and return it to your hand with cards like "Genesis Dragon" or "Divine Dragon Apocralyph".
  • You can increase one of your Normal Monsters to Level 8, so that you can have a valid requirement for "Champion's Vigilance".
  • Since the monsters that can be summoned with this card's effect all have 1000 or less ATK, this card works extremely well with "Inferno Reckless Summon".

Traditional Format

  • Using "Super Rejuvenation" during this turn would allow for an additional draw of at least 2 cards provided the monster Tributed for "Advance Draw" is also a Dragon.

List

 Japanese nameTypeAttributeLevelATKDEF
Abyss Flower深淵に咲く花PlantEARTH2750400
Acid CrawlerアシッドクロウラーInsectEARTH3900700
Acrobat MonkeyアクロバットモンキーMachineEARTH310001800
AitsuアイツFairyFIRE5100100
Akakieisuレッド・エースSpellcasterDARK31000800
AlinsectionインセクションInsectEARTH3950700
Ancient Brain魔天老FiendDARK31000700
Ancient Jar太古の壺RockEARTH1400200
Ancient Sorcerer古代魔導士SpellcasterDARK410001300
Ancient Tree of Enlightenment悟りの老樹PlantEARTH36001500
... further results

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.