Wikia

Yu-Gi-Oh!

Card Rulings:Steelswarm Roach

Talk0
77,477pages on
this wiki

OCG Rulings

  • This effect does not target.[1]
  • This effect cannot be activated multiple times during the same Chain.[1]
  • When a Level 4 and a Level 5 monster are Special Summoned simultaneously by a Pendulum Summon, then the effect of "Steelswarm Roach" can be activated. If you do, the Pendulum Summon of the Level 5 monster is negated, but the Level 4 monster is Pendulum Summoned normally. Similarly, when a DARK monster and an EARTH monster are Special Summoned simultaneously by a Pendulum Summon, "Chaos Trap Hole" can be activated. If you do, the Pendulum Summon of the DARK monster is negated, but the EARTH monster is Pendulum Summoned normally.[4]

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Konami OCG Card Database: Steelswarm Roach
  2. Konami OCG Card Database: Can the effect of "Steelswarm Roach" negate the Special Summon of a Level 5 or higher monster Summoned by either player?
  3. Konami OCG Card Database: What Special Summons can "Steelswarm Roach" negate?
  4. Konami OCG Card Database: Can "Chaos Trap Hole" or the effect of "Steelswarm Roach" be activated in response to a Pendulum Summon?

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki