- “Rivalry of Warlords” and “Gozen Match” are Continuous Trap Cards that make it so you can only control face-up monsters of 1 Type (for Rivalry) or 1 Attribute (for Gozen).
- When this Trap Card’s activation resolves, look at the face-up monsters you control. If they all have the same Type/Attribute, you don’t have to do anything else. If there are different Types/Attributes, you choose 1 Type/Attribute to keep, and send your face-up monsters that aren’t that Type/Attribute to the Graveyard.
- While Rivalry/Gozen is active and you have a face-up monster, you cannot Summon monsters that are a different Type/Attribute from the monster(s) you already control.
- So you can’t do any of the following to put a monster with the wrong Type/Attribute on your side of the field:
- Normal Summon
- Tribute Summon
- Flip Summon
- Xyz Summon
- Synchro Summon
- Fusion Summon
- Special Summon with a monster’s own effect.
- Activate a card or effect that can only Special Summon monsters of the wrong Type/Attribute (including effects that could theoretically Summon anything, but currently cannot, such as “Monster Reborn” when you control Spellcasters but the only monsters in the Graveyard are Zombies).
- While Rivalry/Gozen is active, you can still Set monsters of any Type/Attribute, and you can Special Summon monsters of the wrong Type/Attribute face-down. But you can’t Flip Summon them afterwards, and they’re sent to the Graveyard after damage calculation if your opponent attacks them. (Also, in that case, you won’t get the effects of cards that need to be destroyed by battle and sent to the Graveyard, because they’re sent to the Graveyard by the Trap Card’s effect instead. But Flip Effects will still activate.)
- You can activate cards and effects that would Summon the same Type/Attribute monster as you have on the field.
- You can also activate cards that would Summon more than one Type/Attribute of monster. The results depend on what you have on the field:
- If you DON’T control any monsters: You can activate cards that would Summon monsters with more than one Type/Attribute. All of them are Summoned, but you must immediately pick one Type/Attribute and send all others to the Graveyard.
- If you already DO control a monster: First of all, if the Summoning effect targets, you can only target monsters with the right Type/Attribute.
- However, you can also activate cards that would Summon lots of monsters without targeting (like “Return from the Different Dimension”), as long as at least 1 of them is the right Type/Attribute. In this case, only the right monsters are Summoned to the field.
- The same rule applies to the “Gladiator Beast” monsters. You can return a Gladiator Beast to your Deck and activate its effect as long as there is another Gladiator Beast in your Deck that you COULD Summon that is the same Type/Attribute as the one you returned. However, if you have no face-up monsters when the effect resolves, you can Summon any Type/Attribute of monster.
- You can take control of an opponent’s monster that’s the wrong Type/Attribute with a card like “Mind Control.” If you do, it’s sent to the Graveyard immediately after you gain control of it.
- If you control no face-up monsters, you can Summon a monster of any Type/Attribute. Also, if Rivalry/Gozen is being negated, you can Summon monsters of any Type/Attribute. If it stops being negated, you have to send monsters to the Graveyard until you control only 1 Type/Attribute again, just like if Rivalry/Gozen had just resolved.
Mentions in Other Rulings
- Trap Eater: If “Rivalry of Warlords” is on the field but is being blocked by “Royal Decree”, and you send “Royal Decree” to the Graveyard to Summon “Trap Eater”, the Summon will be successful. However, if you control another Type of monster besides that of “Trap Eater”, then “Trap Eater” will be sent to the Graveyard.
|These Ruling(s) have not been confirmed as applicable to the TCG.[Notes 1]|
- Monsters with different Type than those that are face-up on the Field cannot be Special Summoned or Normal Summoned in a face-up position.
- Even if this card's effect is applied, it is possible to Normal Set and to Special Summon monsters in face-down Defense Position.
- If the monster that is flipped face-up has a different Type than the monster(s) that were face-up on the Field, the flipped face-up monster is sent to the Graveyard.
- While your opponent controls an active "Rivalry of Warlords" and you control a non-Fiend-Type monster, you cannot send "Rivalry of Warlords" to the Graveyard to Special Summon "Trap Eater".
- If "Rivalry of Warlords" is active and you only control Warrior-Type monsters, then you can neither Normal Summon nor Flip Summon any non-Warrior-Type monsters. Furthermore, you cannot activate any effect that would Special Summon any non-Warrior-Type monsters.
- If "Rivalry of Warlords" is active and you only control Warrior-Type monsters, then when a Spellcaster-Type monster is flipped by battle or by an effect like "Swords of Revealing Light", the flipped monster is sent to the Graveyard.
- If "Rivalry of Warlords" is active, then you can only activate the effect of "Gladiator Beast Laquari" to Special Summon a "Gladiator Beast" monster if you have another Beast-Warrior-Type "Gladiator Beast" monster in your Deck; you cannot activate the effect if you do not have any Beast-Warrior-Type "Gladiator Beast" monsters in your Deck. Also, if "Gladiator Beast Laquari" is returned to the Deck and you control no other face-up monsters, then you can Special Summon a Rock-Type monster like "Gladiator Beast Hoplomus.
- While "Rivalry of Warlords" is active, when "Creature Swap" is activated, players may exchange monsters of different Types. After a monster switches control, if its new controller also controls a monster of a different Type, then the monster which switched control is sent to the Graveyard. However, if you only control one monster after the monsters switch control, then you only control one Type of monster, so the monster whose control you gained is not sent to the Graveyard.
- Since "Ninjitsu Art of Super-Transformation" can only Special Summon Dragon, Dinosaur or Sea Serpent-Type monsters, if "Rivalry of Warlords" is active, you cannot activate "Ninjitsu Art of Super Transformation".
Previously Official Rulings
|These TCG rulings were issued by Upper Deck Entertainment and have since been deemed unofficial by Konami. They were previously considered official and can still be correct, as long as they follow the official gameplay rules, or unless Konami has issued a ruling that says otherwise. References: |
- ↑ Email Rulings are considered unverified, as their source(s) are not publicly viewable. They are not confirmed as applicable to the TCG until they have been officially published by Konami.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 Monsters sent to the Graveyard by "Rivalry of Warlords" due to their Type are not destroyed.
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 Konami TCG Gameplay: Card FAQ: "Rivalry of Warlords" & "Gozen Match"
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Pojo.biz: Konami Ruling Updates (Individual e-mail from Konami rulings support)
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Konami FAQ: Trap Card > Rivalry of Warlords
- ↑ Konami FAQ: Can you Special Summon "Trap Eater" by sending a face-up "Rivalry of Warlords" on your opponent's field to the Graveyard?
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Konami FAQ: If the effect of "Rivalry of Warlords" is active, then can you Normal Summon/Flip Summon/Special Summon a monster of a different Type?
- ↑ Konami FAQ: If the effect of "Rivalry of Warlords" is active, then can you activate the effect of "Gladiator Beast Laquari" and Special Summon a "Gladiator Beast" monster of a different Type?
- ↑ Konami FAQ: If "Creature Swap" is activated after "Rivalry of Warlords" was activated, then can monsters switch control?
- ↑ Konami FAQ: If "Rivalry of Warlords" is active and you only control Warrior-Type "Ninja" monsters, can you activate "Ninjitsu Art of Super-Transformation"?
- ↑ Konami Judge Program Forum: Individual Email Rulings VS Individual Card Rulings
- ↑ UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [A-C]
- ↑ UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [D-E]
- ↑ UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [F-H]
- ↑ UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [I-K]
- ↑ UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [L-O]
- ↑ UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [P-R]
- ↑ UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [S-T]
- ↑ UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [U-Z]
- ↑ UDE FAQ: SPECIFIC CARDS RULINGS