|This card's OCG and TCG rulings contradict each other.
In the OCG, it is an optional effect.
- The effect "You can discard 1 other WATER monster to the GY; Special Summon this card from your hand" is an Ignition Effect that activates in the hand. (It does not target.)
- Discarding 1 WATER monster from the hand to the Graveyard is a cost to activate the effect "Special Summon this card from your hand".
- The effect "If Summoned this way: Add 1 Level 4 or lower "Mermail" monster from your Deck to your hand" is a Trigger Effect. (It does not target.)