- It can be activated during each player's turn. 
- If this card is no longer face-up on the field when the effect to negate a Spell/Trap Card resolves, the Spell/Trap Card is still negated. 
- If this card is attacked while face-down and would be destroyed by the battle, you can destroy another face-up "Six Samurai" monster you control instead. 
Judge Program Forum Rulings
- The effect of "Legendary Six Samurai - Shi En" can only be activated once per turn. Switching control of "Legendary Six Samurai - Shi En" from one player to another will not change the fact that the effect of this face-up monster has already been activated.