Wikia

Yu-Gi-Oh!

Card Rulings:Gorz the Emissary of Darkness

Talk8
72,351pages on
this wiki

OCG Rulings

On Special Summoning

Missing the timing

  • If you take damage in the middle of a chain, then you cannot activate the effect of "Gorz the Emissary of Darkness". Its effect cannot interrupt the resolution of a chain, and after the chain resolves, you have missed the timing to activate the effect.[4]

SEGOC

Negating

On the Token

Mentions in Other Rulings

Previously Official Rulings

Notes

  1. The example with "Gorz the Emissary of Darkness" is invalid since "Gorz the Emissary of Darkness" can only activate its effect when its controller receives effect damage by an opponent's effect, and "Against the Wind" can only inflict damage to its controller, not to its opponent.

References

  1. Konami FAQ: When you take damage from "Ring of Destruction", can you activate the effect which Special Summons "Gorz the Emissary of Darkness"?
  2. Konami FAQ: If you have multiple "Gorz the Emissary of Darkness", when you take damage, can you Special Summon multiple copies?
  3. Konami FAQ: When "Gorz the Emissary of Darkness" and "Tragoedia" are in your hand, when you receive Battle Damage, can both be activated as a chain?
  4. Konami FAQ: When you take Effect Damage at Chain Link 2 or higher, can "Gorz the Emissary of Darkness" be Special Summoned?
  5. Konami FAQ: Are the "damage" and "add to your hand" effects of "Against the Wind" considered to resolve simultaneously?
  6. Konami FAQ: For "Evil Thorn", are the "damage" and "add to your hand" [sic] effects considered to resolve simultaneously?
  7. Konami FAQ: When "Spirit Reaper" deals Battle Damage, can "Gorz the Emissary of Darkness" be chained and Special Summon itself?
  8. Konami FAQ: Can "Gorz the Emissary of Darkness" be Special Summoned in chain to the effect of "Fake Explosion"?
  9. 9.0 9.1 Konami FAQ: Please explain what Special Summons can and cannot be negated by the effects of "Thunder King Rai-Oh", "Solemn Judgment", and so on.
  10. 10.0 10.1 Konami FAQ: Can the effect of "Light and Darkness Dragon" negate the effect of a monster like "Gorz the Emissary of Darkness" which activates in the hand?
  11. Konami FAQ: Can the effect of "The Fabled Unicore" negate the effect of a card which activates in a place other than on the field?
  12. Konami FAQ: When "Megamorph" and "Shrink" are activated and target "Emissary of Darkness Token", how does its ATK change?
  13. Konami FAQ: What is the Original ATK and DEF of a Token Monster?
  14. 14.0 14.1 Konami FAQ: If you Tribute monsters like "Zoma the Spirit" or a Token Monster to Summon "The Tyrant Neptune", then do its ATK and DEF increase?
  15. 15.0 15.1 Konami FAQ: Please explain whether or not a player can activate an effect which Special Summons a monster while the effect of "Calming Magic" is being applied.
  16. 16.0 16.1 16.2 16.3 16.4 16.5 16.6 UDE Official Judge List: Rulings Update: November 20, 2008: Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
  17. Konami Judge Program Forum: Individual Email Rulings VS Individual Card Rulings
  18. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [A-C]
  19. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [D-E]
  20. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [F-H]
  21. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [I-K]
  22. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [L-O]
  23. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [P-R]
  24. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [S-T]
  25. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [U-Z]
Advertisement | Your ad here

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki