OCG Rulings

  • This effect targets 1 face-up monster your opponent controls.[1]
  • If you take control of a monster with this effect, it remains under your control as long as it remains on the field.[1]
  • If during the effect's resolution this card is flipped face-down or it leaves the field, you still take control of the targeted monster.[1]
  • If during the effect's resolution the targeted monster is flipped face-down, you still take control of it.[1]


  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Konami OCG FAQ: Effect Monster > Evilswarm Bahamut

Ad blocker interference detected!

Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.