FANDOM


OCG Rulings

  • Even if "Dark Paladin" is sent to the Graveyard after being Fusion Summoned, it cannot be Special Summoned by the effect of "Monster Reborn".[1]
  • If the number of Dragon-Type monsters on the field or in either player's Graveyard changes, this card's ATK also changes.[1]

Previously Official Rulings

Mentions in Other Rulings

  • Skill Drain: "Skill Drain" negates Quick Effects such as "Dark Paladin"...
  • Wave-Motion Cannon: Your opponent cannot...use "Dark Paladin"...when you send "Wave-Motion Cannon" from the field to the Graveyard. Your opponent CAN...use "Dark Paladin"...when you first activate "Wave-Motion Cannon" (meaning when you place it face-up on the field).

Out of Date


Notes

  1. 1.0 1.1 The latest print of "Dark Paladin" uses Problem-Solving Card Text, which states that it must be face-up on the field to resolve this effect.

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Konami OCG Card Database: Dark Paladin
  2. Konami OCG Card Database: If "Horus the Black Flame Dragon LV8" is not face-up on the field when resolving the effect, is the Spell Card negated?
  3. Konami Judge Program Forum: Individual Email Rulings VS Individual Card Rulings
  4. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [A-C]
  5. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [D-E]
  6. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [F-H]
  7. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [I-K]
  8. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [L-O]
  9. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [P-R]
  10. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [S-T]
  11. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [U-Z]
  12. UDE FAQ: SPECIFIC CARDS RULINGS

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.