Wikia

Yu-Gi-Oh!

Card Rulings:Caius the Shadow Monarch

Talk13
74,779pages on
this wiki

OCG Rulings

  • Inflicting damage and removing the monster use the same chain link.[1][2]
  • You do not inflict damage when you remove from play DARK Monster Tokens or Trap Monsters are removed from play. However, you do inflict damage when a DARK Monster (which is being treated as an Equip Card) is removed from play.[3]
  • This is a Trigger Effect which targets. Removing the monster and inflicting damage are considered to occur simultaneously.[2]
  • When the targetted card is a face-down card, the card is removed from play face-up. If it was a DARK Monster, you still inflict 1000 damage.[4]

Mentions in Other Rulings

Previously Official Rulings

Mentions in Other Rulings

Judge List Rulings

References

  1. Konami FAQ: Effect Monster > Caius the Shadow Monarch
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Konami FAQ: Plase explain, in detail, the effect of "Caius the Shadow Monarch".
  3. Konami FAQ: With the effect of "Caius the Shadow Monarch", do you inflict damage when removing from play Monster Tokens? "Zoma the Spirit"? Monsters equipped to "Relinquished"?
  4. Konami FAQ: When "Caius the Shadow Monarch" removes a face-down monster, do you still inflict damage?
  5. Konami FAQ: When "Imperial Iron Wall" is active, can you remove cards with "Caius the Shadow Monarch"?
  6. Konami FAQ: Does "Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror" or "The Fabled Unicore" negate the effect?
  7. UDE Judge List: Bottomless Trap Hole Vs. Monarchs
  8. Konami Judge Program Forum: Individual Email Rulings VS Individual Card Rulings
  9. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [A-C]
  10. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [D-E]
  11. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [F-H]
  12. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [I-K]
  13. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [L-O]
  14. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [P-R]
  15. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [S-T]
  16. UDE FAQ: Individual Card Rulings [U-Z]
  17. UDE FAQ: SPECIFIC CARDS RULINGS

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki